Press ESC to close

Gold Price Prediction For 2026 And 2027

Most major banks now put their gold price prediction for the end of 2026 between $4,500 and $5,000 an ounce and analysts expect higher prices in 2027. As of this writing, gold is trading at .... That’s below the record of about $5,590 set in late January but above the June low near $3,950.

Here’s what the banks are forecasting, what’s driving those numbers, and what we see at Swiss America.

Gold price prediction 2026: what the major banks forecast

Almost every major bank lowered its 2026 forecast between May and August. The Federal Reserve moved toward raising rates instead of cutting them, and gold pulled back from its January high. But none of these banks turned bearish. They pushed their timelines out.

Firm2026 forecast2027 forecastLast updated
Wells Fargo Investment Institute4,900–5,100 (year-end)5,400–5,600 (year-end)August 2026
Morgan Stanley$5,200 (second half)Not publishedJune 2026
Deutsche Bank$4,800 (Q4 average)Not publishedJune 2026
HSBC$4,750 (year-end)$5,025 (year-end)July 2026
Societe Generale$4,750 (Q4)$5,250 (Q3)September 2026
Goldman Sachs$4,650 (year-end)$5,400 (year-end)September 2026
Standard Chartered$4,650 (Q4 average)Not publishedSeptember 2026
J.P. Morgan$4,500 (Q4 average)Expects a new upswingJuly 2026
Citi$4,500 (6–12 months)Not publishedJune 2026
Bank of America$4,360 (2026 average)$5,000 once the Fed stops hikingJuly 2026

Sources: Goldman Sachs, J.P. Morgan, Wells Fargo, HSBC, Societe Generale, Standard Chartered, Deutsche Bank, Morgan Stanley, Citi, Bank of America.

Every forecast in this table is above today’s price. The banks disagree on how fast gold gets there but they mostly agree on the direction.

Free Resource

Want this sent to you?

Call us for a free precious metals kit — no obligation.

📞 Call 1 (800) 269-8311

Where gold prices stand now

Gold had a big run into early 2026. It hit a record of about $5,590 an ounce on January 28, according to CBS News. Then it fell more than 10% in a single day on January 31.

The pullback lasted into summer. Gold dropped below $4,000 on June 24 for the first time since November 2025, and it bottomed near $3,950 on June 30. That’s roughly a 30% drop from the peak. Since then, it’s recovered to around $4,285, close to where it ended 2025.

Pullbacks like this are normal for gold. They can feel sudden, especially after a strong year. But a lower price doesn’t change the reasons people buy gold.

What the Swiss America team expects

On our podcast, The Secret War on Cash, Chris Agelastos and I talk about gold prices every week. Chris has been with Swiss America for about 20 years and has worked through a lot of these cycles.

His view is that gold has found a floor around $4,000. In late July, he said:

“We’ve hit a really solid floor in this $4,000 range. Anywhere from, say, $3,850 to $4,200 is a really good entry point for people to get into gold. And we know that every time gold has a run, it has beat its previous high.”

He expects gold to pass the $5,500 range again, likely within the next year or so. Longer term, he sees $8,000 to $10,000 gold within the next couple of years as “a much more conservative and maybe realistic number to look at” than some of the bigger calls out there.

Nomi Prins’s gold price prediction

Nomi Prins is one of the more prominent independent voices on gold. She’s a former managing director at Goldman Sachs and has worked with Bear Stearns and Chase Manhattan. She’s also spoken to the IMF, the World Bank and the Federal Reserve.

In late September, she told King World News that she expects gold to reach $6,000 around the turn of the year. She’s also said she sees $7,000 to $9,000 gold within the next couple of years.

When we covered her forecast on the podcast, Chris pointed out why people listen to her:

“This isn’t just somebody on the internet who has an opinion about precious metals. This is somebody that’s very accomplished, and people listen to her to get her take on what’s going on.”

What’s driving gold price forecasts

Several forces are pushing on gold at the same time. Some support higher prices. One is working against gold right now, and that’s rising interest rates.

Central bank buying

Central banks are still buying gold. They added 289 tonnes in the second quarter of 2026, according to the World Gold Council. That’s up 62% from a year earlier and the most in nearly four years.

Much of the buying happened while prices were lower. Central banks used the pullback to add to their reserves.

The World Gold Council’s 2026 central bank survey found that a record 45% of central banks plan to increase their own gold reserves over the next year. And 89% expect global central bank gold reserves to rise. The trend started in 2022, when G7 nations froze Russia’s dollar reserves. Since then, many countries have been moving part of their reserves out of the dollar and into gold.

Interest rates and the Fed

On September 16, the Federal Reserve raised its benchmark rate by 0.25 percentage points to 3.75% to 4.00%. It was the Fed’s first hike since 2023. The Fed said inflation “remains elevated,” and 16 of 18 officials expect another hike this year.

Higher rates can reduce gold prices. This is because gold doesn’t pay interest, so savings accounts and bonds look more attractive when their rates go up. That’s part of the reason banks trimmed their 2026 targets. Bank of America, for example, cut its forecast because of a more hawkish Fed but still expects $5,000 gold once the Fed stops raising rates.

Inflation and oil

Inflation is still above the Fed’s 2% target. The Consumer Price Index rose 3.4% over the past year through August, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics. Gasoline alone was up 27.4%.

Much of that comes from oil. The conflict involving Iran has disrupted shipping through the Strait of Hormuz, and oil is trading above $100 a barrel. Higher energy costs show up in almost everything you buy, from groceries to shipping. Historically, gold has held its value when inflation stays high.

The U.S. dollar

Gold and the dollar tend to move in opposite directions. The dollar has strengthened since late August as markets priced in the Fed’s rate hike, and that’s part of why gold slipped in September.

Over the longer term, the dollar faces the same pressure it has for years. Federal debt keeps rising, and countries in the BRICS group are building ways to trade outside the dollar. 

Investor demand

Individual investors kept buying physical gold through the pullback. Bar and coin demand reached 784 tonnes in the first half of 2026, one of the strongest first halves on record, according to the World Gold Council.

Three scenarios for gold prices

No one can predict gold prices with certainty. Looking at a range of outcomes is more useful than betting on a single number. Here are three ways the next 12 to 18 months could play out, based on current forecasts.

Bullish case: above $5,500

In this scenario, the Fed stops raising rates, inflation stays high because of oil, and central bank buying keeps its pace. Gold climbs back past its January high. This is closest to what Chris expects over the next year and what Nomi Prins is calling for.

Base case: $4,500 to $5,000 by year-end

This is where most bank forecasts land. The Fed raises rates once more, then pauses. Central banks keep buying at a steady clip. Gold rises higher through the end of 2026 and moves toward $5,000 to $5,600 in 2027, where Goldman Sachs, HSBC and Wells Fargo have their targets.

Bearish case: below $4,000

In this scenario, the Fed keeps raising rates into 2027 and the dollar strengthens further. Gold could drop to the lower price from June 2026. Even in this case, most banks still expect gold to recover once rate hikes end.

Why it’s hard to time the gold market

Gold went from about $4,300 at the end of 2025 to $5,590 in less than a month. Then it dropped 30% over the next five months.

That’s why trying to buy at the exact bottom rarely works. By the time a move is obvious, it’s usually already happened. If you’re buying gold to protect your savings over the next 10 years, the price this month matters less than having it in place.

The long-term view on gold prices

Some of the bigger predictions go well beyond what the banks are saying. One argument we discussed on the podcast is that the U.S. could let gold rise to $17,000 to $20,000 an ounce to shore up its balance sheet. The Treasury still values its gold at about $42 an ounce on paper, so a big price increase would make those reserves worth far more.

Chris treats that as a possibility, not a forecast. He puts more weight on $8,000 to $10,000 over the next couple of years. But he also pointed out how far gold has already come:

“Think back to twenty years ago. Gold was in the $200 range. And at that time, thinking about $2,000 gold seemed like a big number. That was much further away than where we are now.”

Final thoughts on the gold price forecast

The gold price prediction for 2026 is more modest than it was in the spring. Most banks now expect $4,500 to $5,000 by year-end, with higher targets for 2027. Rising interest rates are the main thing holding gold back. Central bank buying, inflation and federal debt are the main things supporting it.

Swiss America has been helping people buy physical gold and silver since 1982. If you’d like to see if gold fits into your savings or retirement plan, become a gold owner today.

Gold price prediction: FAQs

Is gold expected to go up or down?

Most analysts expect gold to go up from here. Every major bank forecast for the end of 2026 is above today’s price of about $4,285.

  • Near term: Gold could stay under pressure while the Fed raises rates. Citi and UBS both see the $4,000 range as possible in the next few months.
  • By year-end: Most banks forecast $4,500 to $5,000.
  • In 2027: Goldman Sachs, HSBC and Wells Fargo expect $5,000 to $5,600.

What is the gold price forecast for the next 12 months?

Most major banks see gold rising to $4,500 to $5,000 by the end of 2026, then higher through 2027.

  • Goldman Sachs: $4,650 at the end of 2026 and $5,400 at the end of 2027.
  • Wells Fargo Investment Institute: $4,900 to $5,100 at the end of 2026 and $5,400 to $5,600 at the end of 2027.
  • HSBC: $4,750 at the end of 2026 and $5,025 at the end of 2027.

Why did gold prices drop in 2026?

Gold fell about 30% from its January high to its June low. The main reason was the Federal Reserve’s shift toward raising interest rates instead of cutting them. Higher rates make interest-paying assets more attractive than gold, and they tend to strengthen the dollar. 

How high can gold go in 2026?

Among banks that have updated their forecasts since spring, the highest 2026 target is about $5,200, from Morgan Stanley. Nomi Prins expects $6,000 around the turn of the year. Gold’s record so far is about $5,590, set in January.

The information in this post is for informational purposes only and should not be considered tax or legal advice. Please consult with your own tax professionals before making any decisions or taking action based on this information.


Dean Heskin

Dean Heskin is President and CEO of Swiss America Trading Corporation. Mr. Heskin started with the firm in 1992 and was named CEO in 2012. Mr. Heskin's opinions and perspectives have been sought after and shared with media like FOX News, The Wilkow Majority, The Wayne Allen Root Show, CBS MarketWatch, Off the Grid or Real Money Perspectives.